Results

2017 Results

VIR Majors – April 13 – 16

  • Megan Gilkes FV: Q1 – 9th, Q2 – 8th, Race 1 – 8th, Race 2 – 6th
  • Bob Wheless P1: Q1 – 7th, Q2 – 8th, Race 1 – 7th, Race 2 – DNF

VIR F2000 Pro Championship Series – April 27-30

  • Tim Paul: Q1 – 9th, Q2 – 8th, Race 1 – 8th, Race 2 – 4th
  • Bob Reid: Q1 – 7th, Q2 – 8th, Race 1- 7th, Race 2 – DNF

New Jersey Motorsports Park – Lightning Circuit NASA – May 6

  • Ed Cangialosi: BMW Spec 30 Q – 6th, Race – 5th

Mid-Ohio Round 1 F2000 Pro Championship Series – May 11- 14

  • Tim Paul: Q1 – 7th, Q2 – 9th, Race 1 – DNF, Race 2 – 6th
  • Bob Reid: Q1 – 9th, Q2 – 11th, Race 1 – 7th, Race 2 – 8th

Pocono Majors, FV Challenge Cup – May 25-28  

  • Megan Gilkes: FV Q1-4th, Race 1- 7th, Race 2 – 4th, Challenger Cup – 7th

Indianapolis F2000 Pro Championship Series  June 8- 11

  • Tim Paul Q1 – 13th, Q2 – 10th, Race 1- 5th, Race 2 – 3rd
  • Keith McCrone Q1 – 5th, Q2 – 7th, Race 1 – 6th, Race 2 – 6th

New Jersey Motorsports Park, Thunderbolt Circuit – June 17 

  • Ed Cangialosi: BMW Spec 30, Q 3rd, Race DNS

Watkins Glen Majors June 22- 25

  • Steve Oseth: FF Q1 – 7th, Q2 – 5th, Race 1 – 5th, Race 2 – 6th
  • Alex Scaler: FE Q1 – 3rd, Q2 – 3rd, Race 1 – 3rd, Race 2 – 3rd

Mid-Ohio Round 2 F2000 Championship Series – June 29 – July 2  

  • Tim Paul: Q1 – 6th, Race 1 – 2nd, Q2 – 5th, Race 2 – 3rd
  • Bob Reid: Q1 – 3rd, Race 1 – DNF, Q2 – 10th, Race 2 – DNS

Pitt Race Pro F2000 Championship Series – July 27-30 

  • Tim Paul: Q 5 – 14th Race 1, Q3, – 3rd, Race 2
  • Bob Reid: Q12 – 12th Race 1, Q 11 – 7th Race 2

Summit Point Pro F2000 Championship Series – August 24 – 27 

  • Tim Paul: Q Pole – 2nd Race 1, Q 6 – 2nd Race 2
  • Bob Reid: Q 13 – 8th Race 1,  Q 13th – 9th Race 2

New Jersey Motorsports Park Pro F2000 Championship Series – October 6-8 

  • Tim Paul: Q 5 – 5th Race 1, Q Pole – DNF Race 2  – Third in Championship 
  • Bob Reid: Q 11 – 11th Race 1, Q 7 – 10th Race 2

Tim Minor loves Indianapolis this much! Pit lane after his front row start and podium finish. “Jim Kearney is a great coach. He keeps me calm and focused.”

SCCA Runoffs – Indianapolis September 21- October 1

  • Formula Continental – Tim Minor – Q 2nd, Finish 3rd Bronze Medal  
  • Formula Vee – Brian Farnham – Q 2nd, Finish 3rd Bronze Medal   
  • Formula Vee – Rick Shields – Q 12th, DNF (ran 3rd on last lap, incident)
  • Formula Vee – Megan Gilkes – Q 24th, Finish 23 (start scrum left her last of 40)
  • Formula Vee – Guy Bellingham – Q 26th – Finish 28
  • Formula E – Alex Scaler – Q 8th, Finish 5th Second Fastest Lap 
  • Formula F – Chris Horan – Q 2nd, Finish 4th
  • Formula F – Steve Oseth – Q 12th, Finish 6th
  • F Production – Brian Linn – Q 4th – Finish 8th
  • H Production – Brian Linn – Q 6th, Finish 5th
  • P 1 – Bob Wheless – Q 19th, Finish 13th

2016 Results 

Road Atlanta Pro Championship Series  – April 8-10 

  • Doug Voss F1600 – 9th (2nd Master), 10th (2nd Master), 13th (3rd Master)
  • Bob Reid F2000 – 15th (DNF), 10th

Virginia International Raceway Majors April 15-17

  • Gary Blanarik FV – 2nd, 2nd
  • Jonathon Weisheit FV – 1st, DNF
  • Dale Rader FV – 6th (fast lap), DNF (led)

Summit Point WV Majors – April 29-May 1 

  • Doug Voss FF – Pole – Sat.1st, Sunday 1st
  • Ray Qualls FV – Sat. 6th, Sunday 6th

Watkins Glen Pro Championship Series May 13-15

  • Tim Paul F2000 – Sat. Qual. 4th, Finish 11th,  Sun. Qual. 15th, Finish 7th
  • Bob Reid F2000 – Sat. Qual. 12th, Finish 8th,  Sun. Qual. 7th, Finish 10th
  • Brandon Dixon F2000 – Sat. Qual. 3rd, DNS (motor)

Watkins Glen Majors June 24-26, 2016

  • Tyler Kicera SM Sat. Qual. 1st, Fin. 1st, Sunday Qual. 1st, Fin. 1st
  • Michael Lattanzio SM Sat. Qual. 17th, Fin. 10th, Sun. Qual. 18th, Fin. DNF
  • Jonathon Weisheit FV Sat. Qual. 1st, Fin 1st, Sunday Qual. 1st, Fin. DNF
  • Rick Shields FV Sat. Qual. 3rd, Fin. 2nd, Sunday Qual. 3rd Fin, 1st

Mid-Ohio Majors June 2-5, 2016

  • Gary Blanarik FV – Sat. Qual. 4th, Fin.1st (Track Record), Sun. Qual. 1st, Fin. 2nd.
  • Rich Shields FV – Sat. Qual. 5th, Finish 3rd, Sunday Qual. 2nd, Finish 3rd
  • Jonathon Weisheit FV – Sat. Qual. 6th, Fin. 6th, Sunday Qual. 8th, Fin. DNF
  • Dale Rader FV – Sat. Qual. 9th, Finish 10th, Sunday Qual. 10th, Finish 12th
  • Charlie Rogers FV – Sat. Qual. 10th, Fin. 20th, Sunday Qual.12th, Finish 10th

Mid-Ohio Pro July 1-3, 2016

  • Andy Melvin F1600 Race 1: 9th, Race 2: 5th, Race 3: 6th
  • Doug Voss F1600  Race 1: 13th, Race 2: 11th, Race 3: 12th
  • Tim Paul F2000 Qual 1: 8th, Fin.: 9th, Qual; 2: 6th Fin.: 18th (5th fast lap)
  • Bob Reid F2000 Qual. 1:13th, Fin.11th, Qual.2: 13th, Fin. 11th

New Jersey Majors – July 22-24

  • Tyler Kicera SM Qualify 1st, Saturday Finish 1st, Sunday Finish 1st
  • Pete Phillips, Jr. SM Qualify 16th,  Saturday Finish 12th, Sunday Finish 9th

New Jersey Pro – August 26-28

  • Tim Paul F2000 Qualify Sat. 5th, Finish 5th, Qualify Sunday 5th, Finish 8th

Summit Point Labor Day Regional  

  • Pete Phillips, Jr. SM Sat. Q: 9th , Fin: 9th; Sun. Q: 9th, Fin. 7th; Mon. Q: 9th, Fin.10th – Personal Best lap time: 1:26.9.

andy-melvin-2016-runoffs

SCCA National Runoffs September 14-26

  • Brian Linn HP Gold Medal, National Champion! Qualified 3rd, Finish 1st
  • Brian Linn FP Sunoco Hard Charger Award Qualified 21st, Finish 9th
  • Jim Hallman Bronze Medal Prototype 1 – Qualified 8th Finish 3rd
  • Gary Blanarik Bronze Medal FV – Qualified 6th, Finish 3rd
  • Alex Scaler FV Qualified Pole! Finish 10th
  • Andy Melvin FF Qualified Front Row, DNF
  • Dale Rader FV Qualified 8th, Finish 7th
  • Rick Shields FV Qualified 10th, DNF
  • Jonathon Weisheit FV Qualified 12th, DNF
  • Ray Qualls FV Qualified 36th DNF
  • Brandon Fetch SM Qualified 43rd, Finish 40th.

2015 Results

Sebring MX-5 - 2015 067

On the Pole in the Land of Coconuts: Tim Paul, Sebring International, Mazda MX-5 Cup,

Sebring Mazda MX-5 Cup – March 19-22, 2015.

  • Tim Paul, Race 1 Qualify 2nd of 25, Finish, 6th, fastest lap.
  • Tim Paul, Race 2 Qualify on Pole, finish 17th.

NOLA Motorsports Park Mazda MX-5 Cup – April 9-12, 2015

  • Tim Paul, Race 1 Qualify 10th of 21, Finish 7th, second fastest race lap
  • Tim Paul, Race 2 Quality 9th of 21, Finish: DNF, broken control arm.

Summit Point SCCA Majors – May 1-3 2015 

  • Dale Rader Qualify 2nd; Sat. 3rd; Sunday 6th (lost nose)
  • Dan Grace  Qualify 12th; Sat 12th; Sunday 12th (personal best lap time)

 Watkins Glen Pro F2000 Championship Series – May 15-17, 2015

Watkins Glen Pro F2000 - 2015 042

  • Tim Paul  Sat. Qualify Pole (by 1.6), Finish 5th                                                                 Sunday Qualify 4th (by .1), Finish 6th
  • Craig Clawson Sat. Qual.19th; Finish 15th    Sunday Qualify 18th; Finish 13th

Watkins Glen Majors – July 3-5

Watkins Glen Majors - 2015 022

Watkins Glen Majors - 2015 008

  • J.R. Osbourne –  FB – Sat. 1st, Sun. 1st
  • Chris Fahan – FA – Sat. 2nd, Sun. 2nd
  • Jon Weisheit – FV – Sat. 1st
  • Dale Rader – FV – Sat. 3rd, Sun 4th
  • Ray Qualls – FV – Sat. 8th, Sun. 11th

Canadian Tire Motorsports Park – Mazda MX-5 Cup – July 9-12

  •   Tim Paul Race One, 6th (Lap Record), Race Two 11th (Fast Lap)

New Jersey Majors – July 24-26

NJ Majors - July 24-26 2015 044

 

  • Alex Scaler – FV – Sat. 8th, Sun. 6th
  • Alain Matrat – FC – Sat. 3rd, Sun. 3rd

Pittsburgh International – Pro Formula Atlantic Championship – July 31 – Aug. 2

Road America MX-5 597

  • Rich Zober – FA – Sat., 4th, Sun. DNF
  • Chris Ash – FA – Sat. 5th, Sun. 4th
  • Bob Corliss – FA – Sat. 7th, Sun. 5th

Daytona International – SCCA Runoffs – September 18 – 27 

Runoffs 2016 - Road Atlanta MX-5 039

Jeremy Grenier on the front row of the Runoffs Formula F field at Daytona, 2105.

  • Rick Shields – FV – Qualified 5th, Finished 3rd (Missed Win by .066!)
  • Alex Scaler – FV – Qualified 13th, Finished 7th, (Runoffs Rookie)
  • Guy Bellingham – FV – Qualified 14th, DNF – (Best Ever Runoffs Qualifying)
  • Jeremy Grenier – FF – Qualified 2rd, DNF – Accident
  • Andy Melvin – FF – Qualified 11th, Finished 5th (Runoffs Rookie)
  • Tim Minor – FC – Qualified 4th, Finished 4th
  • Alain Matrat – FC – Qualified 10th, Finished 8th

Road Atlanta – Mazda MX-5 Cup – September 29 – October 1 

  • Tim Paul, Race One, Qualified 5th, DNF – Accident, Race Two DNS

2014 Results

Watkins Glen Regional - Sept 2014 020

 Left to right, Ray Qualls (3rd), Dale Rader (1st) and Guy Bellingham (2nd) scored a Kearney Driver Development Trifecta at Watkins Glen in a 22 car FV field.    

April 10-13 Road Atlanta – Pro Championship Series

  • Doug Voss, F1600 Saturday Race, Qualify 17th of 25, Finish: DNF
  • Doug Voss, F1600 Sunday Race, Qualify 15th of 24, Finish: 13th
  • Doug Stout, F2000 Friday Practice, 13th fastest

April 18-20 Virginia International Raceway – SCCA Majors

  •  Jeremy Greiner, F1600 Saturday – 1st
  • Ed Impink FV Saturday FV 8th
  • Jeremy Greiner, F1600 Sunday – 1st (new track record)
  • Ed Impink, FV Sunday , 9th

May 16-18 Watkins Glen – Pro Championship Series

  • Tim Paul F2000 Sat. Q 5th, Fin. 6th – Sun. Q 7th, DNF (up to 3rd)
  • Tom Fatur F2000 Sat. Q 10th, Fin. 10th – Sun. Q 11th, Fin. 10th
  • Eric Presbrey F2000 Sat. Q 16th, Fin. 17th – Sun. Q19th, Fin. 12th
  • Doug Voss F1600 Sat. Q 19th, Fin. DNF – Su. Q 20th, Fin. 16th (2nd Masters)

June 5-8 Virginia International – Pro Championship Series  

  • Eric Presbrey F2000 Sat. Q 20th, Fin. 21st – Sun. Q 19th, Fin. 12th
  • Doug Stout F2000 Sat. Q 15th, Fin. 13th
  • Doug Voss F1600 Sat. Q 15th, Fin. 11th – Sun. Q 12th, Fin. DNF (electrical )

July 4-6 Mid-Ohio – Pro Championship Series

  • Tim Paul F2000 Sat. Q 12th, Fin. 9th, Sun. Q 15th, Fin. 9th
  • Craig Clawson F2000 Sat. Q DNS, Fin. 19th, Sun. Q 20th, Fin. 17th
  • Doug Voss F1600 Sat. Q 16th, Fin. 12th, Sun. Q 17th, Fin. 10th
  • Dale Rader F1200 Sat., Q 8th, Fin. 10th, Sun. Q 10th, Fin. 7th

August 1-3 Summit Point Raceway – SCCA Majors

  • Jeremy Greiner F1600   Sat. 1st (track record), Sun. 1st
  • Jonathon Weisheit FV    Sat. 1st, Sun. 1st
  • Ray Phillips F1600         Sat. 4th, Sun. 3rd
  • Dale Rader   FV             Sat. 4th,  Sun. 5th

 August 28-31 Thompson Speedway – Pro Championship Series

  • Tim Paul F2000 Sat. Qual. 6th, Fin. DNF (crash out of 4th), Sun. Qual.  9th, Fin. 16th.

September 13-14 Watkins Glen Regional – The Fun One

  • Dale Rader FV Saturday 2nd, Sunday 1st
  • Guy Bellingham FV Saturday 2nd, Sunday 2nd
  •  Ray Qualls FV Saturday 7th, Sunday 3rd

October 10 Laguna Seca – SCCA Runoffs – Formula F

  • Jeremy Grenier – Qual. 2nd, Finish 1st,  [NATIONAL FF CHAMPION]

October 10 – 12  Watkins Glen Pro F2000 Pro Championship Series

  • Tim Paul – Sat. Qualified 8th, Finish 3rd, Sunday Qual. 10th Finish DNF
  • Tim Minor – Qual. 1st, Fin. 8th; Sun. Qual. 2nd Fin. 2nd [F2000 Pro CHAMPIONSHIP]

October 12 Laguna Seca – SCCA Runoffs – Formula F

  • Rick Shields – Qual. 6th, Finish 1st [NATIONAL FV CHAMPION]

2013  Results                                          

April 19-21 Virginia International Raceway – SCCA Majors

  • Gary Blanarik FV Saturday 3rd (fast lap), Sunday 1st
  • Dale Rader FV Saturday 4th (Pole), Sunday 4th
  • Alex Rizer FV Saturday 5th, Sunday 6th
  • Jim Vaseff, FV Saturday 8th, Sunday 9th

May 3-5 Summit Point Raceway – SCCA Majors 

  • Jonathon Weisheit FV Saturday 2nd, Sunday 4th
  • Steve Oseth FV Saturday 4th(fast lap), Sunday 2nd
  • Alex Rizer FV Saturday 5th, Sunday 5th

May 9-11 Road Atlanta – SCCA Pro F2000 Championship Series

  • Tim Minor F2000 – Friday 1st, Saturday (Pole) 1st
  • Sergio Pasian F2000 – Friday 6th, Saturday DNF

May 24-25 Lime Rock Park- SCCA Pro F2000 Championship Series

  • Tim Minor F2000 – Saturday I (Pole) 1st, Saturday II (Pole) 14th
  • Sergio Pasian F2000 – Saturday I 20th, Saturday II 10th

May 31- June 2 Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course – SCCA Majors

  •  Gary Blanarik, FV – Saturday 2nd, Sunday 1st (Track Record)

June 27-29 Watkins Glen F2000 Pro Championship Series

  • Tim Minor, F2000 – Friday 1st, Saturday 2nd
  • Sergio Pasian , F2000 – Friday 10th, Saturday 23rd
  • Craig Clawson, F2000 – Friday DNF, Saturday 21st

July 5-7 Watkins Glen – SCCA Majors

  • Dale Rader, FV – Saturday 6th, Sunday 4th.
  • Dan Grace, Jr., FV- Saturday 12th, Sunday 12th
  • Dan Grace, FV – Saturday 15th, Sunday DNS
  • Jim Hallman, DSR – Saturday DNS, Sunday DNS

July 25-28 Mid-Ohio F2000 Pro Championship Series

  • Tim Minor, F2000, Saturday 2nd, Sunday 1st
  • Zach Craigo, F2000, Saturday 23rd, Sunday 9th
  • Sergio Pasian, F2000, Saturday 24th, Sunday DNF

August 9-11 Mid-Ohio II F2000 Pro Championship Series

  • Tim Minor, F2000, Saturday 2nd, Sunday, Pole, 2nd – (Clinches F2000 CS!)
  • Brent Gilkes, F2000, Saturday 18th, Sunday DNF

August 23-25 Summit Point F2000 Championship Series 

  • Tim Minor, F2000, Friday Pole, Saturday 1st, Sunday 1st

September 16-22 SCCA National Runoffs – Road America  

  • Jim Hallman, D Sports Racer, 4th
  • Gary Blanarik, FV 6th
  • Chuck McCormick, FV 7th
  • Dale Rader, FV 11th
  • Gary Kittell, FV 13th
  • Guy Bellingham, FV 20th
  • Jim Vaseff, FV 40th
  • Alex Rizer, FV DNF

2012 Results

April 13-15 – Virginia International Raceway F2000/F1600 Pro 

  • Tim Minor F2000 Sat. 6th, Sun. 23rd (up to 2nd on last lap)
  • Jeremy Grenier F1600 Sat. 5th, Sun. 7th , Fast Lap 
  • Steve Oseth F1600 Sat. 8th, Sun. 8th     

May 4-6 – Summit Point National 

  • Jonathon Weisheit F/V – 2nd
  • Bob O’Conner F/V – 5th
  • Dale Rader F/V – 12th , Fast Lap (up to 2nd)

May 25-26 – Lime Rock F2000/F1600 Pro  

  • Tim Minor F2000 – Fri. 6th, Sat. 2nd
  • Craig Clawson F2000 – Fri. 10th, Sat. 9th
  • Jeremy Grenier F1600 – Fri. 3rd, Sat. 2nd
  • Steve Oseth F1600 – Fri.7th, Sat. 5th

June 29 – July 1 – New Jersey Motorsports Park F2000/F1600 Pro – June

  • Tim Minor F2000 – Sat. 2nd, Sunday 8th
  • Jeremy Grenier F1600 – Sat. 3rd, Sun. 4th
  • Steve Oseth F1600 – Sat. 4th, Sun. 7th

July 6-8 – Watkins Glen Bonus National 

  • Jonathon Weisheit F/V – Sat. 1st, Sun. Pole, DNF
  • Gary Blanarik F/V – Sat. 2nd, Sun. 2nd (first Glen race since 2005)
  • Dale Rader F/V – DNS, topped Fri. PM Qual. Session, up to 2nd Sat. race, qualified 4th for Sat. and 3rd for Sun.

July 27-29 – Mid-Ohio – F2000/1600 Pro 

  • Jeremy Grenier F1600 – Sat.12th, Sun. 9th
  • Steve Oseth F1600 – Sat.7th, Sun.13th
  • Tim Minor F2000 – Sat.9th, Sun.5th
  • Craig Clawson F2000 – DNF 29th, 20th

August 24-26 – Summit Point F2000/1600 Pro

  • Jeremy Grenier F1600 – Sat.6th, Sun.2nd
  • Steve Oseth F1600 – Sat.4th, Sun.5th
  • Tim Minor F2000 – Sat.7th, Sun. DNF
  • Craig Clawson F2000 – Sat.16th, Sun.  14th

Runoffs – Road America – September

  • Gary Blanarik FV     Qualified 4th Finished 3rd – Bronze Medal
  • Steve Jenks   FM     Qualified 3rd Finished 3rd – Bronze Medal
  • Jim Hallman DSR    Qualified 7th Finished 6th
  • Rich Shields FV       Qualified 3rd DNF
  • Jon Weisheit FV       Qualified 8th Finished 9th

October 12-14 – Watkins Glen – Pro F2000 / F1600 

  • Zach Craigo F2000, Sat. 6th, Sun. 5th – Gridded 3rd on Sat.- Personal Best!
  • John Brumder F2000, Sat. 15th, Sun. 17th
  • Craig Clawson F2000, Sat. 22nd, Sun. 22nd
  • Jeremy Grenier F1600, Sat. 6th, Sun. 5th – Took 3rd in F1600 Series Points
  • Steve Oseth F1600, Sat. 7th, Sun. 6th – Tied for 4th in F1600 Series Points

   2011 Results

  • Craig Clawson – Ninth overall in Pro F2000 Championship Series – Glen Region Driver of the Year!
  • Watkins Glen (June): Race One: 12th, Race Two: 9th – 32 car field – personal best lap time             
  • Mid-Ohio: 20th of 28 cars
  • Mosport: Race One: 12th, Race Two: 7th – 22 car field
  • Lime Rock: Race One: 4th, Race Two: 8th – of 22 cars – personal best series finish
  • Watkins Glen (October): Race One: 14th, Race Two: 12th – 37 car filed

Final Season Standings: 9th overall, 2nd in Masters Class – both personal bests Formula Vee

  • Dan Oseth   – Summit Point National: 3rd, personal best lap time

– Glen Double National: 5th, 3rd – first time at Watkins Glen     

  • Dale Rader  – Summit National: 5th, personal best lap time, best Summit National finish

– Glen Double Nat.: 6th, 7th, two second gain, personal best lap time

  • Ray Phillips – Summit National: 4th, personal best lap time, best Summit National finish
  • Gary Blanarik – Pocono Double National: two Poles, two Wins
  • Ed Impink – Summit MARRS Triple: two Poles, two Wins, one 3rd
  • Ray Qualls:  Glen Double National: personal best lap time

2011 National Runoffs – Road America – Three F/V drivers in top 10:

  • Rick Shields:  Qualified: 3rd, Finish: 4th
  • Gary Blanarik: Qualified: 10th, Finish: 8th – personal best lap time, best Runoffs finish
  • Dan Oseth: Qualified: 15th, Finish: 10th (tie) – Runoffs debut
  • Dale Rader: Qualified 21st, Finish: 19th – personal best lap time, best Runoffs finish
  • Bob O’Connor: Qualified: 30th, Finish: 21st – Sunoco Hard Charger Award
  • Bill Johnson: Qualified: 13th, Finish: 17th – personal best F/V Runoffs finish

Bill Noble Memorial F/V Race – Summit Point MARRS October 9 – 26 car field

  • Dan Oseth 2nd (by .04)
  • Dale Rader 5th,
  • Bob O’Conner 6th

2010 Results

National Runoffs – Road America – September 2010

  • Rick Shields – National Champion FV – Kimberly Cup Winner – Most Improved SCCA Driver of the Year

– Qualilfied 3rd – Prior best Runoffs finish: 9th

  • Ray Philips – Top 10 FV Run Spoiled by Oil

– Qualified 17th of 38 in only 2nd Runoffs – up to 13th in opening laps before caught out by major oil slick

  • Sam Ryan- Qualifed 17th, finished 6th in FM with soft motor
  • Dave Scaler – Qualified 29th, finished 20th

kdd-SportsCar-ad-2014-final

 

 

 

  •  
  •  

 

  •